Monday, November 30, 2009

Kraftin Kimmie Stamps- Maxwell slicing thru some snow...

Good day fellow card makers! Did you not just fall over yesterday with all the gorgeous creations from Kraftin Kimmie's new stamp line. Let me tell you that not only did my fellow Krafty girls rock but the guests we had....lets just say after I saw this one card coloured I told Kimmie I am selling my copics on ebay and quitting lol!!! Click here to see the card I am talking about...holy cow...Linda I bow to you...

Here is a card I hadn't posted yet made with Maxwell who was released last month. You can click here to go to the store and check him out. I challenged myself to add as much texture as I could after last Saturday's challenge on the blog. I added flower soft polar white, crystals, die cut stickers, buttons and ribbon. Even though the mittens are pink this one is for my 12 year old nephew who lives up North. This nephew is a total skater dude and sooooooooo pretty tee hee. He doesn't like to hear that but he has gorgeous pretty eyes.

I have such a soft spot for this nephew because as cool dude'ish as he is...he keeps all the cards his auntie makes for him...sigh...luvs's a quick pic of him just for embarrassment's sake lolz. Oh and my sis is an AMAZING photographer and actually has her own show now on Cogeco cable. Here is her website if you want to check it here.

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Kraftin Kimmie's Dec's's here!!!!

Today marks the release of the December images from Kraftin’ Kimmie Stamps! There are 4 new images from Crissy Armstrong, 4 new images from Annie Rodrigue, two new sets of sentiments and two new images from a brand new artist, Jean Grant! Today's card uses one of Jean's delicious new images and one of Kimmie's new sentiments. You’ll get to check out all the images throughout our fabulous blog hop!! Also if you want a closer look at the card just click on it and it will come up larger. I actually put a lot of detail into this card but unfortunately I can't make the picture larger on blogger in the post. I added glitter to her shoes and hair bow and used clear liquid dimension on the birdie and the leaves. I also didn't have any red crystals so I used my copics to colour this crystal decoration to match. This card size is actually 5x7.25. I made it this size to fit all those weird shaped envelopes I have that someone gave me for free lol. I also used a sketch from Mercy to help design this card. Thanks Mercy!

If you want to start from the beginning, just head over to the Kraftin’ Kimmie Challenge Blog! As you hop from blog to blog, be sure to leave a comment at each and every stop because three lucky stampers will win packages of stamps from the new release!! And when you’re done hoppin’, be sure to head over to the Kraftin’ Kimmie store, because ALL the new images are NOW available! Click here to go right to the store and shop right from your couch and hopefully still in your pj's lol. If you are already hopping along next stop after me is Linda's blog, click here to go on over and say hey!

Here are all 18 participants today....the talent on this list is OUTSTANDING!!!

1. Challenge blog
2. Vicki 
3. Lacey
4. Jeanne
5. Lori  -
6. Nikki 
7. Elaine
8. Cindy Haffner
9. Diana
10. Michele
11. Paula Williamson
12. Niki
13. Tara
14. Andrea- Me!
15. Linda Heavens
16. Annie Rodrigue
17. Kimmie

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Day 2 of Kraftin' Kimmie sneak peeks....and challenge day!

Allo! Hope you are having a fab Saturday so far! For those of you who braved the Black Friday specials I hope you got some good deals..and survived ;) Today I am showing Shy Emmylou. Such a cutie patootie. She was designed after Kimmie's daughter who they nicknamed Emmylou. Em is still a cutie patootie let me tell you! It's also challenge day on our blog and today's challenge is to use textures. Crissy who is the illustrator of this stamp is the host of this challenge. Click here to go to the challenge blog and read more about it. On this card to add texture I used new paper from Kaisercraft- the Lilac Avenue collection. I have the 6x6 pack and many of the papers are textured with either glitter like the one I used or vinyl and velvet. So pretty. I also added stretchy ribbon, metal elements and crystals. I also wanted to have my card work with the challenge on the Crazy 4 Challenges blog which is to use your punches. I used my new border punch, a butterfly punch and also a punch for my sentiment that matched the metal. I made this card with one of my nieces in mind. We both are purple CRAZY and we have a club- the Pretty Purple Princess club- we yell it out all the time when we see something purple then high-five each other. My BIL 's(her daddy) favourite colour is also purple so we allowed him to be a princess too. Here is a pic of both of my fellow Pretty Purple Princesses...This card is for you sweetie!

When you're ready to share your textured creation, be sure to link us up in this post! And if you post to an online gallery, be sure to use the keyword KKSC8, so we can all check 'em out!!

So go grab a hot bevvie..put on the Christmas music and use it as an excuse to stamp...that's what I am doing lol. Come on back tomorrow for more eye candy and the new releases will be up for sale!

Friday, November 27, 2009

Kraftin Kimmie Dec release...oooo...a sneaky peeky ;)

I am sooo excited to share a sneak peek of one of the new Dec releases from Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps. Her name is Lola Da Vinci...she is adorable!!! My kids and I are big crafters but my oldest LOVES to redo her room and she usually makes her own decorations so I made this card for her to celebrate for when she finally finishes her room. The inside is stamped with one of Kimmie's new sentiments- 'You colour my world' and the 'create' on the front of the card is also part of that sentiment set. Lola was drawn by Annie Rodrigue who creates the Moonlight Whispers line for Kimmie. Annie will also be part of the hop on Sunday making a card with her own stamp- I can't wait to see it! Lola comes with the painting you can see on my card. On one of my future cards with this stamp I am going to cut a pic of one of my girls and put it in the many possibilities!! Before I forget today's sketch came from a new sketch blog for me- Sketch Saturday's and can be found by clicking here. What's so funny is that this week's sketch is  hosted by none other than my fellow Krafty girl Elaine - hey Elaine!!!!

Tomorrow I am going to share another new stamp but this time from Crissy's line- Crissy's's another sneak...a preview of tomorrow's card...tee hee...this is fun. You will be able to see more previews on Saturday along with our weekly challenge and then you can buy them first thing Sunday- schweet!

All the Krafty Girls are playing today...hop along for more sneak peeks!! Enjoy your day!

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Kraftin Kimmie stamps- Merry Christmas, Happy Winter

Happy Saturday everyone!!!! How is your Christmas shopping going? I am almost done....I have never been this far along before in my life :) Mind you we all really pared down how many gifts we were buying this year so that did help. Today's challenge for Kraftin Kimmie stamps is to make a card that reflects either Merry Christmas or happy winter. You can click here to go to the challenge blog and read more details and see all the other delicious Krafty girlz designs. This week's challenge is brought to us by none other than Kimmie's mom- Diana! She is an absolute sweetheart and makes such cute creations. If you post to an online gallery, be sure to use the keyword KKSC7 so we can find and enjoy your creation. Also my card follows the sketch from crazy for challenges where Kraftin Kimmie stamps is the November sponsor. Click here to go to the challenge blog and get further lovely inspiration.
I hope you all have a lovely day, enjoy your Saturday!
Andrea :)

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Whimsie Doodles- Peas on earth to you all this holiday season tee hee

I got this sweet digi stamp for free from Whimsie Doodles by joinin their group over at Paper Craft Planet and I love it soooooo much. It just cracks me up!!! I bought a few of their winter images and sentiments and seriously cute folks!!! I will show some more of my creations with their images over the next few days. With this card I used a 6x6 piece of paper that already had a great design with the tree and snowflakes. I was feeling creative so I added some clear glaze to the trees and sprinkled glitter over them while still wet. In person in now makes the trees look 3D. So proud of myself on that one let me tell ya tee hee... I then kept the rest of the card simple to let the image shine through. I had to explain the joke to my  youngest then it cracked her up for a few good mins lol. Gotta love kids... Well, I hope you all get some good stampin time in today while it's so dreary outside..or at least some stamp blog hopping lol ;)

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

The Angry Stamper comes over to visit me at blogger.....

One of my besties came over to stamp the other night and made these great cards that I wanted to share. If you were a follower of my previous blog on typepad you would know her as Stampin Dee or more famously as 'The Angry Stamper'. Click here and here to go and read previous (funny) posts about my angry stampin friend tee hee. The first link tells you how she came to be called the Angry Stamper and the second link isn't a funny story in itself but... well Stampendous honoured me by featuring the card I designed and Dee made on their website. They used a direct link from my blog for their post so Dee was forever immortalized as the angry stamper whenever people clicked on that link as that is what the title of the post was tee hee. She even had a mom at her child's school come up to her and say she recognized her from my blog- and wasn't she the Angry stamper?? OMG....soooooooooo funny, to me anywya. LOL. She is a big Bella stamps fan- as I am- and made these great cards for upcoming birthdays. She wasn't very angry this time at all, which was kind of a let down...she was probably calm on purpose so I can't tell stories about her on the web tee hee! I hope you enjoy these cards and feel free to leave some luv for the cards for Dee, I will make sure she reads it :)

oh fyi- I am listening to Christmas music on purpose while typing it too soon? It's my guilty pleasure. I am listening to my fave artist Sarah McLachlan's Winter song album- a must have!! (I also once listened to it in the SUMMER and kept the curtains closed so no one would see me lol)

Sunday, November 15, 2009

November Card Kits at ScrappinGreatDeals and the blog candy winner!

It's time for the November card kit at Before I forget my card was based on a layout from I heart to stamp- thanks Jen! Click here if you want to go to her blog and see the great sketch. My card was made with Shy Kiki La Rue from CC designs, so cute. I paper pieced the shirt and skirt, I hadn't done that technique in awhile and thought it would be fun. I made this card from the kit contents and I already know who I am sending it to. One of my nieces pointed out that I hadn't yet mailed the card I promised even though she'd been checking the mail everyday...owch!!! Bad Auntie will get this card in the mail asap! The kits will go up for sale either later today or tomorrow. Sheila at SGD has a family celebration today so she is enjoying the day off. Click here to check and see if they have been added to the site for sale yet. I would grab one as soon as you see one as 25 of the 34 for sale have already been snapped up by card kit members- wowzers! That leaves just 9 for sale so grab it while you can.
Not only that...enabler alert!!! Sheila at SGD has a 'buy it before they count it' inventory sale and the prices are amazing!!! Most items they won't even be making a penny on but to Sheila, the less to count the better lol. Click here for the inventory sale and click here for the daily 10 items sale...phew....Sheila changes these almost every day so you have to check it every deal so a deal doesn't slip past tee hee.
In this month’s card kit you get:

1- Kiki stamp from CC Designs
6- 6x6 papers from Basic Grey Wisteria
6- 6x6 Bazzil Card bases
6- Envelopes
3- Glazed brads from Basic Grey Wisteria collection
3- Flowers
1 yard of ribbon
Assorted buttons
Assorted brads from BG Wisteria collection blog candy winner...thanks for your patience everyone....please follow the photo display to see the winner- thank you to my youngest daughter for playing along with mommy's idea with her unwashed face and messy hair tee hee...
Congratulations to Crafty Kitten!!!! You have won the Bow Easy, the adhesives and the assorted rubber stamps. The Bow Easy and adhesive package was courtesy of Sheila at, thanks Sheila!! Please email me with your snail mail addy Crafty Kitten by Wednesday and we will pop that in the mail for you. If I don't hear from Crafty Kitten by Wed I will draw another name...
I hope you are all having a fantastic Sunday and relaxing!!! Cheers..

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Kraftin Kimmie Challenge - use lots of circles!!!

I can't believe it's been a week since I last posted on this blog!!!! Lots of family stuff this week had it flying by....I am sure you all have those weeks lol. I will be announcing the winner of the bow easy and adhesive prize pack tomorrow (Sunday) so be sure to check back then.

I am the hostess of this week's challenge for Kraftin Kimmie stamps and I thought it would be fun to use lots of circles. Click here to go to the challenge blog and read more about the challenge and how to win this stamp for yourself..that's right the lovely Piper is this week's prize. She is one of my fave's :) I also wanted to play along with one of my fave challenge blogs- Crazy 4 Challenges (C4C) which was to use acetate on your card. I used a clear tag (thick acetate tee hee) and one of Kraftin Kimmie's sentiments stamped in Stazon. I wanted to follow my own challenge lots of circles I thought why not start with a circle shaped card! I have ever done one before and I used my circle cutter to cut it out- it wasn't too hard but I did have to use my paper snips to cut the parts where my circle cutter couldn't go through. I have to say it's not too shabby for my first try lol. I hope you can join us and play along. The Krafty Girls are listed on my sidebar- hop on over to their blogs to see what creations they have for today. I know that 2 little girls I know were already inspired to play along....check out the Kimmie cards my girls made for these week's challenge- I sense some budding card makers....a mother can hope :) Oh and for further inspiration click here for the Crazy for Challenges blog :) Enjoy your Saturday!

Saturday, November 7, 2009

It's challenge day for Kraftin Kimmie stampers......

It's Saturday which means it's time for another Kraftin Kimmie challenge. Click here to go to the challenge blog to play along and win! What can you win you may be's Oliver!!!! I adore this cute lil guy! This week's challenge from our hostess with the mostest Niki is to use stitching on your card. I went with faux as I am terrified of my sewing machine.

 Also, Kraftin Kimmie stamps is the sponsor in November at the Crazy 4 Challenges blog. You can go there by clicking here and as they always have a prize for the first challenge of the month you can also win a Kraftin Kimmie stamp there! So just by playing along you can have 2 chances to win this week. C4C challenge is to do an easel card. It is my first one and I loved it until I saw the other ladies and how they decorated their bottom panel. I hadn't thought of doing that but I will now! I combined both challenges with this card- the easel and the stitching- just a hint for you so you can do one card for two different ways to win lol.

Well I hope to do more stamping today, I still have 2 Kraftin Kimmie images to play with for this month and I already have ideas floating around in my head! Hope you can get some crafting in today soon but if not at least some blog hopping! Enjoy!!

Friday, November 6, 2009

A Queen Kat Designs share...

I shared this the other day on my other (old) blog but wanted to share it here too. Here is a card I made with one of QKD's new releases Monarch Mia. She is soooo pretty in all her mermaidness... I used copics to colour her then added some random bits of embellishments I had kicking around- die cuts- prima's, crystals and I am happy with how she turned out. I added some crystal glaze to her tail and then sprinkled fine glitter over it to add some dimension to her tail.

Hope you are all having a great night....

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

The Greeting Farm....this Edward is hawt...(y'all know I love those big headed kid stamps)

Two things to mention before I share about this card:
*please see Sunday's post by clicking here to see who won the Kraftin Kimmie stamp from my blog- congratulations!!
*please click here to enter my blog candy for a Bow Easy and adhesives (and some assorted loose stamps) as the contest has been extended to celebrate my move to blogger

A few days ago I shared that my nephew had been in the hospital for a week and to help cheer him up I made him this card fearturing Edward from The Greeting farm. I had about 10 mins to whip something up before my hubby had to take it to him at the hospital. I stamped Edward on my Copic paper of choice- Neenah and coloured him with my Copics. I then actually used some of my massive quantities of SU paper that I had from my demo days. I think this colour was either Baja Breeze or Blue Bayou....for the life of me I can't remember. I then used one of my new fiskars punches to give the cool punched edging to jazz it up a bit. Pulled out my nesties and done!!! Oops I also used one of my Kraftin Kimmie sentiment stamps which was perfect for the tone of the card. I didn't want get well soon- sending smiles seemed just more fun which is what I wanted. Light hearted and fun to keep his mind on how much we were all thinking of him.

I hope you are all enjoying your day and see you again tomorrow!

Sunday, November 1, 2009

My blog candy to celebrate my new blog is extended until Nov 8th.....

Hi all, click here to go to my blog candy to celebrate my new blog.......

It's here It's's Kraftin Kimmie's Nov Release candy alert!

**Edited to add the winner from my blog:
Nikki said... What a Sweet Card and lovely coloring too hugs Nikki
congrats Nikki- go on over to our challenge blog and send Kimmie  your info and she will mail out your new stamps!

Come and join us today for Kraftin Kimmie's Nov release! Today you can hop on into the Kraftin Kimmie store by clicking here and scoop up the new images. So right now you can buy the new rubbah including four new Crissy’s Cuties (including this cutie patootie Oliver), four new Moonlight Whispers images and a fantabulous new sentiments set called Kimmie’s Holiday Sentiments created by the incredible Jeanne Streiff and it has 44, yes 44 fun phrases!!! Amazing deal for the money- enabler alert enabler alert!!!!

At every stop on the hop today there are prizes to be won. All you need to do is leave a comment on each blog and we all get to choose one winner from our comments to win a Kraftin Kimmie stamp- schweet!!! I have included the whole list of places to hop to below starting at the Kraftin Kimmie challenge blog. After you have left your comment here to win some lovely stamps you are going to jump on over to Niki's blog by clicking here and then you will drool over her creation and colouring....

Andrea (me, you are already here tee hee)

So have fun hopping around, leaving little bits of luv for your chance to win. Have a great Sunday!!!!