Saturday, March 31, 2012

CC Designs Kiki is feeling Springy!

Did anyone else fall head over heels for this CC Designs stamp? Not only is she sooo super cute and fun to colour but she is holding a ginormous cup of caffeine! A girl after my own heart!

I have used her for my C4C and Color Me Creative entries this week. I coloured her up and wanted to share her as many ways as possible ha ha! Why so proud..? Well she is the first image where I also used pencils and gamsol along with my markers. I was sooo scared but it took her to a whole new level I think! I have to remember to add them again in the future as even hubby took the time to comment on my card this time lol!!! 

I used some of my new Pink Paislee papers from their Diamond Jubilee line called London Market. Love love love the pink and green loveliness. I shared my pack with my crafty bff Sarah and I may have to watch and see if she uses it. If she doesn't..well it may accidentally fall back into my craft bag hee hee!!! 

I also used some of my treasured flowers from Wild Orchid crafts. I used a flower made from the Lord Tim of Holtz pinecone die and then added my WOC flowers all around it. I have to say that I have steered away from adding flowers like this previously as I had so much trouble getting them to stick until Sarah told me a glue gun is the way to go. She was soooo right!!!! She convinced me to buy one of the pink crafty glue guns that run on batteries and even have a little light. She insisted it would change my view on glue guns forever for the better. Dang it she was right! So much easier to use and no cord getting in the way. Bless Sarah...hee hee!!

Well that's all for me today. Please pop over to the Color Me Creative marker challenge group who are feeling Springy and also the fun Crazy 4 Challenges group to use Frances awesome sketch for today. 

Cheers, Andi xo

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Crazy for Challenges asks 'Whoooo's birthday is it?'

Crazy for Challenges wants to know Whoooo's birthday is it? Why it is our own Owl lover Frances!! Happy Birthday Frances!!! It gave me a reason to use my new Hero Arts owl stamp as the current challenge is to use an owl on your card.

This card is another attempt at clean and simple. This is seriously like my 8th try for this card. Seriously. I had no idea that the simpler the card...the harder it would be for me. But for Frances...well it's worth the extra ink hee hee!

So come on and get your Owl on and join us Crazies as we wish the amazingly talented and soooo sweet Frances a Happy Birthday weekend!!!!

All the Best Frances! xoxo

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Time for another Gilli stamps challenge- let's get Springy!

First let me apologize for my late post today. Things got crazy hectic all of a sudden at my house and taking a picture of my card and posting completely slipped my head. When it rains it pours...and in this case it was literally. Yep it started raining in my living room in my brand new home- the shower in my bedroom apparently leaked and it came through the ceiling. So I hope you can understand why pretty much everything else left my mind lol!!! Thankfully the builder has been called and she will get it fixed and the damage repaired. 

On to my card. My fave Gilli is Cozy Gilli due to my daughters love of their Snuggi's. Yep they both have one and they even bought each other theirs as their mom refused to buy it hee hee! I love seeing them all snuggled in with it watching tv late at night or early Saturday mornings. So in honour of our current colours of Spring challenge that I am hosting my Snuggi has been paper pieced in nice pastel Spring colours. I am also dedicating this card to my crafty BFF Sarah- it is because of her that I have this delicious My Mind's Eye paper- in every different colour pack they came out with in this release hee hee! Also she and I have the best time just flaking out in our cozy clothes watching tv, eating 'healthy' snacks and looking at things we think we should buy on our Ipads. We enable each other to a mad degree! If our hubby's new how much they would probably try to limit how much time we spend together hee hee!!! Not that they could of course ;).

Has this ever happened to you? When I was almost done my card and was cutting out my image with a nestability the unthinkable occurred. My sweet Gilli had a dent in the paper right by her face! Apparently a paper scrap was stuck to the plates of my die cutting machine and totally dented it. AAAaaaHHHHhhh!!! After I sat in my chair spinning around and sweating for a few minutes I cut out a sentiment from the MME paper I used on my creation and used it to cover up the dent. Phew!!! I would love to hear your fave way to cover up mistakes and unplanned 'surprises' on your crafty creations. Please leave me a comment below and don't forget to make a card with Spring colours to play along with House of Gilli. We would love to have you!

Cheers, Andi

Monday, March 19, 2012

Color Me Creative Blog Hop- We are turning 2!!

This week the Color Me Creative Classroom is celebrating its 2nd Birthday and we are celebrating in a BIG WAY with a week long bash!  There will be fun challenges, games and some awesome prizes to win and EVERYONE is welcome to join in on the fun! 
Grand Prize this year will be a NEW SIZZIX VAGABOND!!
Everyday there will be a new game/challenge that you can participate in for a chance at some great prizes!  Head over the CMC Classroom and find out more details---the Birthday Bash info can be found in the GROUPS tab, just click on the Birthday Bash Group to join in!
And today the CMC Challenge DT has a fun Birthday Themed Blog Hop to kick off all the fun! 
Make sure to hop along and leave a comment on each DT blog, two lucky commenters (picked at random) will each win a $20 Gift Certificate to a crafty online store!!  So have fun and party, party, party!!
I am so excited to be playing along and celebrating with Suzanne as her amazing online class site turns 2 years old! Not only are there amazing classes you can choose to take but there are also so many fun groups you can join and share your crafty knowledge and creations. I made my birthday card with a fun The Greeting Farm image and some Bo Bunny sweet paper. I had a number die set from MFT and I used it to make my number 2 to help personalize my card for Suzanne's par-tay! I hope you are having fun hopping along and leaving comments on every DT members blog so that you can have a chance to win one of the 2 prizes. You will have arrived here from Melanie's blog if you are hopping along and after you leave my bloggy please jump on over to Michele's blog and her fantabulous creation! To see the full blog list or to start at the beginning please click on the CMC name above to be taken directly to the site. 

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Happy St. Patrick's Day!!!! C4C is showing their GREEN!

I love St. Patrick's Day- love it! I have gone to Ireland 2x to date and it is my favourite place on earth. St. Patrick's Day I dress all in green and think of my loved ones an ocean away and remember how much fun we have sightseeing together. Tamy- me Irish Soul Sister- today my cards are for you!

I used some Whipper Snapper images to make my green themed cards. I love their whimsical look and they are a dream to colour. I kept with my white card style that I have been doing just works for me and is keeping my mojo alive so I am not messing with that formula lol!

Crazy 4 Challenges has a fun sponsor for this week if you want to get your green on with us. Stampotique Originals have some hilarious fun images to work with. On today's post listing the challenge deets you can see some the Stampotique DT members fantastic creations as they played along with us crazies today. So hop on over to the C4C challenge blog and get yer green on!

And don't forget to kiss the Irish today!

Cheers, Andrea

Saturday, March 10, 2012

Crazy 4 Challenges is feeling all Springy!

Ahhh bless....Spring. I loves me some Spring. That fresh smell that accompanies the ground thawing out and the flowers pushing their way through the soil. Birds chirping like mad and that feeling of new beginnings. Yes I love it- SO HURRY UP AND COME!

Thankfully C4C is helping me cope with our Ontario Winter by giving us a Spring Inspired challenge. Think of Spring colours, new babies - human or fur, flowers and usually raincoats and wellies lol!. I went with Spring colours for my challenge card and used some Bo Bunny paper Country Garden paper and the card I had partially made during SGD's huge Bo Bunny event a few weekends back. I challenged myself to finish the card (I just had the card pop up base assembled) and to also use the card stock and stickers included in the kit I received. I did also add some satin ribbon and bling from my stash hee hee. Spring means bling in my books ;). 

For more beautiful Spring inspired eye candy pop on over to the Crazy 4 Challenges blog to see what the other crazies have created. I already took a peek and the cards are beautiful!!! Feel free to play along with us- we'd love to have you!

Cheers, Andrea

I'm back with a Gilli challenge card!

Andrea here! I had a bit of a creative holiday so it has been awhile since I  have shared one of my Gilli creations. I am happy to say I am back after moving into a new house and ready to play along with our challenges here at House of Gilli!

Wini is our current hostess with the mostest and she has asked us to go Green! I dug out my Lil Gilli Girly to make a sweet 4x4 card to match her cute little size. I coloured her up with my copies to match my papers and kept the embellishments to a minimum for 2 good reasons:
-this lovely card is for a gift bag I am putting together for one of my friends and I wanted the focus to be on the image not the bling
-I still can't find most of my stuff in my new crafting space at the new house LOL!!!!!! My lovely friends helped me unpack and now I just have to figure out where they put it all hee hee!

I hope you get a chance to play along with us as well- we would love to have you join us!

Cheers, Andi