Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Better late than never- let's get our Whimsy on!

*please click on pic for a closer look*

I am soooooo late today with my post. Lot's of reasons why but let's just say life gets in the way sometimes lolz. BUT I am here now and ready to share my card today again using our sponsor Sweet Pea stamps. Before I go any further I would like to thank our May sponsor's Sweet Pea stamps and to steal Jacquie's great term the awesomated Randi for organizing this for all of us. Our guest inspiration kiddies today are Kim's girls Kaeli and Emilie and their dare was to make our cards sparkle. Oh...sweet girls after my own heart- I am such a glitter girl! I coloured my mermaid with copics and then used different colours of glitter on her mermaid tail. I hope my card has enough bling girls- if it doesn't it's because the rest of the glitter is all over me, my dog and my 2 cats from the clouds of glitter from my craft studio. Yep you read that right....my studio...formerly known as my craft room. A couple of fun ladies I was colouring with last night decided we are 'artiste's' (said with a hoity toity tone) and one lady correctly pointed out that as an artiste my work space can't be called just my craft room but rather my craft studio. I agree and I appreciate you bringing this to my attention.

Okay...now lean in closer....I want to let you in on a little secret- we may have a big announcement to share with you next Wed and let me just say I am soooo jealous about what part of this announcement means for you. I am soo terrible at keeping good secrets. My hubby and I have to buy each other's gifts the week before Christmas or we run the risk of caving and exchanging them early lolz.

To help get your mojo running I invite you to hop on over to the challenge blog to get started on this week's challenge details or to see my fellow daredevil's delish creations. I have also included the links below. Enjoy your day and thanks for stopping by!
The Dare Devil Designers:




5 comments:

Cassie said...

WORTH THE WAIT!!!
it's goooorgeous!

Krista said...

ooooh this is GORGEOUS!!! I LOVE how you coloured her, that red dress is beautiful. Love your dp and hmmm that ribbon is awesome 'wink wink'!

Julie said...

Absolutely gorgeous!! Juliex

Expressions of a Creative Mind said...

This turned out so gorgeous!! And with that ribbon...MWAH!!

the whimsical butterfly said...

GORGEOUS! Your coloring on the image is stunning and ahhhh, I see you have given way to Bloomers-your world will never be the same, LOL!!! LOVE THEM!!!